Skip to main content

Hitachi Social Innovation Forum 2017 BRISBANE

Agenda

13:00-20:00 HITACHI SHOWCASE

Interactive exhibition of Hitachi Social Innovation technologies and solutions

  • • Mining
  • • Agriculture
  • • R&D
  • • Healthcare
  • • IoT & Analytics
  • • Transportation
  • • Education
13.00-14:00 Registration

14.00-15:00
 
WELCOME ADDRESS
  • Atsushi Konishi, Managing Director, Hitachi Australia
  • Masakazu Aoki, Executive Vice President and Executive Officer of Hitachi, Ltd
  • KEYNOTES:
  • Keiko Yanai, Consul-General of Japan
  • Mark Dougan, Managing Director Australia & New Zealand, Frost & Sullivan
  • Gilberto Pauleta, Director, Construction, Forestry & Mining Sales, Hitachi Construction Machinery (Australia)
15.00-15:15 Afternoon tea
15:15-16:30 SPEAKER SESSION 1:

Technology in Agriculture: Revolutionising Farm Management and Optimising the Complete Food Value Chain
  • • Jeff Flood, Director, SNC Agribusiness 
  • • Phil Tickle, General Manager – Product Development, FarmMap4D
  • • Ben Dwyer, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Cattle and Beef Holdings
  • • Ian Layden, Leader, Horticultural Systems (Innovation), Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • • Owen Keates, Associate Vice President, Supply Chain & Digital Transformation, Hitachi Consulting Australia

Facilitated by: Derrick Thompson, Senior Manager - Key Accounts and Business Development, Hitachi Australia
16.30-16:45 Afternoon tea
16:45-18:00 SPEAKER SESSION 2:

Digital Transformation in Mining: Improving Safety and Reducing Costs in Large-Scale Mining
  • • Pamela Italiano, General Manager Sales, Telstra Mining Services
  • • Prof Marcello La Rosa, Information Technology and Services, Process Intelligence, Queensland University of Technology
  • • Ben Willey, General Manager Technology Systems, Thiess
  • • Matthew Lengerich​, Chief Advisor - Data Intelligence and Insights, Rio Tinto
Facilitated by: Anthony Finch, Principal Mining Engineer, Hitachi Australia
18:00-20:00 NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION
  • Craig Bellamy, Coach of the Melbourne Storm rugby league team and former Canberra Raiders player